La Luna Sangre, Alyas Robin Hood win best drama series at 31st PMPC Star Awards for TV (2017) – Winners Revealed
0

La Luna Sangre, Alyas Robin Hood win best drama series at 31st PMPC Star Awards for TV (2017) – Winners Revealed

There were a number of ties at the 31st PMPC Star Awards for Television (2017). The awarding ceremony was held at the Henry Lee Irwin Theater of the Ateneo De Manila University on November 12.

Kapuso stars Dingdong Dantes and Ruru Madrid shared the best drama actor award for their performances in Alyas Robin Hood and Encantadia respectively. Even the primetime drama series category was won by both La Luna Sangre (ABS-CBN) and Alyas Robin Hood (GMA-7).

Eat Bulaga! hottie Alden Richards also tied with John Estrada in the best single performance by an actor category.

Organized by the Philippine Movie Press Club (PMPC), the 31st Star Awards for TV was hosted by Robi Domingo, Jodi Sta. Maria, Ruffa Gutierrez and Richard Gutierrez.

Check out the winners:

Best TV Station – ABS-CBN

Best Primetime Drama Series – (tie) Alyas Robin Hood, GMA-7; La Luna Sangre, ABS-CBN

Best Daytime Drama Series – The Greatest Love, ABS-CBN

Best Drama Actress – Sylvia Sanchez, The Greatest Love, ABS-CBN

Best Drama Actor – (tie) Dingdong Dantes, Alyas Robin Hood, GMA-7; Ruru Madrid, Encantadia, GMA-7

Best Drama Supporting Actress – Aiko Melendez, Wildflower, ABS-CBN

Best Drama Supporting Actor – Daniel Fernando, Ikaw Lang Ang Iibigin, ABS-CBN

Best Child Performer – Nayomi “Heart” Ramos, My Dear Heart, ABS-CBN

Best New Male TV Personality – Tony Labrusca, La Luna Sangre, ABS-CBN

Best New Female TV Personality – Mikee Quintos, Encantadia, GMA-7

Best Drama Anthology – Ipaglaban Mo, ABS-CBN

Best Single Performance by an Actress – Maricel Soriano, Maalaala Mo Kaya (Baso), ABS-CBN

Best Single Performance by an Actor – (tie) Alden Richards, Eat Bulaga Lenten Special (Kapatid), GMA-7; John Estrada, Maalaala Mo Kaya (Mansanas at Juice), ABS-CBN

Best Public Service Program – Wish Ko Lang, GMA-7

Best Public Service Program Host – Vicky Morales, Wish Ko Lang, GMA-7

Best Gag Show – Goin’ Bulilit, ABS-CBN

Best Comedy Show – Pepito Manaloto, GMA-7

Best Comedy Actor – Jobert Austria, Banana Sundae, ABS-CBN

Best Comedy Actress – Ai Ai Delas Alas, Hay! Bahay!, GMA-7

Best Musical Variety Show – ASAP, ABS-CBN

Best Variety Show – Sunday Pinasaya, GMA-7

Best Female TV Host – Marian Rivera, Sunday Pinasaya, GMA-7

Best Male TV Host – Vice Ganda, It’s Showtime, ABS-CBN

Best Game Show – Wowowin, GMA-7

Best Game Show Host – Luis Manzano, Minute To Win It, ABS-CBN

Best Educational Program – Matanglawin, ABS-CBN

Best Educational Program Host – Kim Atienza, Matanglawin, ABS-CBN

Best Celebrity Talk Show – Gandang Gabi Vice, ABS-CBN

Best Celebrity Talk Show Host – Boy Abunda, Tonight With Boy Abunda, ABS-CBN

Best Documentary Program – I Witness, GMA-7

Best Documentary Program Host – Sandra Aguinaldo; Kara David; Jay Taruc; Howie Severino, I Witness, GMA-7

Best Documentary Special – Di Ka Pasisiil, ABS-CBN

Best Horror/Fantasy Program – Wansapanataym, ABS-CBN

Best Magazine Show – Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho, GMA-7

Best Magazine Show Host – Korina Sanchez, Rated K, ABS-CBN

Best News Program – TV Patrol, ABS-CBN

Best Male Newscaster – Arnold Clavio, Saksi, GMA-7

Best Female Newscaster – Bernadette Sembrano, TV Patrol, ABS-CBN

Best Morning Show – Unang Hirit, GMA-7

Best Morning Show Host – Anthony Taberna; Jorge CariƱo; Atom Araullo; Amy Perez; Winnie Cordero; Ariel Ureta, Umagang Kay Ganda, ABS-CBN

Best Public Affairs Program – (tie) Sa Ganang Mamamayan, NET 25; The Bottomline With Boy Abunda, ABS-CBN)

Best Public Affairs Program Host – Boy Abunda, The Bottomline With Boy Abunda, ABS-CBN

Best Travel Show – Landmarks, NET 25

Best Travel Show Host – Drew Arellano, Byahe Ni Drew, GMA News TV

Best Lifestyle Show – The World of Gandang Ricky Reyes, GMA News TV

Best Lifestyle Show Host – Solenn Heussaff; Rhian Ramos, Taste Buddies, GMA News TV

Best Talent Search Program – ASOP, UNTV 37

Best Talent Search Program Host – Luis Manzano; Toni Gonzaga, The Voice Teens, ABS-CBN

Special Awards:

Ading Fernando Lifetime Achievement Award – Vic Sotto

Excellence in Broadcasting – Martin Andanar

Longest Running Daytime Drama Anthology – Maynila, GMA-7

German Moreno Power Tandem – Joshua Garcia and Julia Barretto; Sanya Lopez and Rocco Nacino

Best Male Celebrity Face of the Night – Robi Domingo

Best Female Celebrity Face of the Night – Ali Forbes

Next WATCH: ABS-CBN Christmas Station ID 2017 Just Love Ngayong Christmas #justLOVEday
Prev Anne Curtis and Erwan Heussaff get married

Related posts

0 Comments

No Comments Yet!

You can be first to comment this post!

Leave a Comment

Your data will be safe! Your e-mail address will not be published. Also other data will not be shared with third person. Required fields marked as *