There were a number of ties at the 31st PMPC Star Awards for Television (2017). The awarding ceremony was held at the Henry Lee Irwin Theater of the Ateneo De Manila University on November 12.
Kapuso stars Dingdong Dantes and Ruru Madrid shared the best drama actor award for their performances in Alyas Robin Hood and Encantadia respectively. Even the primetime drama series category was won by both La Luna Sangre (ABS-CBN) and Alyas Robin Hood (GMA-7).
Eat Bulaga! hottie Alden Richards also tied with John Estrada in the best single performance by an actor category.
Organized by the Philippine Movie Press Club (PMPC), the 31st Star Awards for TV was hosted by Robi Domingo, Jodi Sta. Maria, Ruffa Gutierrez and Richard Gutierrez.
Check out the winners:
Best TV Station – ABS-CBN
Best Primetime Drama Series – (tie) Alyas Robin Hood, GMA-7; La Luna Sangre, ABS-CBN
Best Daytime Drama Series – The Greatest Love, ABS-CBN
Best Drama Actress – Sylvia Sanchez, The Greatest Love, ABS-CBN
Best Drama Actor – (tie) Dingdong Dantes, Alyas Robin Hood, GMA-7; Ruru Madrid, Encantadia, GMA-7
Best Drama Supporting Actress – Aiko Melendez, Wildflower, ABS-CBN
Best Drama Supporting Actor – Daniel Fernando, Ikaw Lang Ang Iibigin, ABS-CBN
Best Child Performer – Nayomi “Heart” Ramos, My Dear Heart, ABS-CBN
Best New Male TV Personality – Tony Labrusca, La Luna Sangre, ABS-CBN
Best New Female TV Personality – Mikee Quintos, Encantadia, GMA-7
Best Drama Anthology – Ipaglaban Mo, ABS-CBN
Best Single Performance by an Actress – Maricel Soriano, Maalaala Mo Kaya (Baso), ABS-CBN
Best Single Performance by an Actor – (tie) Alden Richards, Eat Bulaga Lenten Special (Kapatid), GMA-7; John Estrada, Maalaala Mo Kaya (Mansanas at Juice), ABS-CBN
Best Public Service Program – Wish Ko Lang, GMA-7
Best Public Service Program Host – Vicky Morales, Wish Ko Lang, GMA-7
Best Gag Show – Goin’ Bulilit, ABS-CBN
Best Comedy Show – Pepito Manaloto, GMA-7
Best Comedy Actor – Jobert Austria, Banana Sundae, ABS-CBN
Best Comedy Actress – Ai Ai Delas Alas, Hay! Bahay!, GMA-7
Best Musical Variety Show – ASAP, ABS-CBN
Best Variety Show – Sunday Pinasaya, GMA-7
Best Female TV Host – Marian Rivera, Sunday Pinasaya, GMA-7
Best Male TV Host – Vice Ganda, It’s Showtime, ABS-CBN
Best Game Show – Wowowin, GMA-7
Best Game Show Host – Luis Manzano, Minute To Win It, ABS-CBN
Best Educational Program – Matanglawin, ABS-CBN
Best Educational Program Host – Kim Atienza, Matanglawin, ABS-CBN
Best Celebrity Talk Show – Gandang Gabi Vice, ABS-CBN
Best Celebrity Talk Show Host – Boy Abunda, Tonight With Boy Abunda, ABS-CBN
Best Documentary Program – I Witness, GMA-7
Best Documentary Program Host – Sandra Aguinaldo; Kara David; Jay Taruc; Howie Severino, I Witness, GMA-7
Best Documentary Special – Di Ka Pasisiil, ABS-CBN
Best Horror/Fantasy Program – Wansapanataym, ABS-CBN
Best Magazine Show – Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho, GMA-7
Best Magazine Show Host – Korina Sanchez, Rated K, ABS-CBN
Best News Program – TV Patrol, ABS-CBN
Best Male Newscaster – Arnold Clavio, Saksi, GMA-7
Best Female Newscaster – Bernadette Sembrano, TV Patrol, ABS-CBN
Best Morning Show – Unang Hirit, GMA-7
Best Morning Show Host – Anthony Taberna; Jorge CariƱo; Atom Araullo; Amy Perez; Winnie Cordero; Ariel Ureta, Umagang Kay Ganda, ABS-CBN
Best Public Affairs Program – (tie) Sa Ganang Mamamayan, NET 25; The Bottomline With Boy Abunda, ABS-CBN)
Best Public Affairs Program Host – Boy Abunda, The Bottomline With Boy Abunda, ABS-CBN
Best Travel Show – Landmarks, NET 25
Best Travel Show Host – Drew Arellano, Byahe Ni Drew, GMA News TV
Best Lifestyle Show – The World of Gandang Ricky Reyes, GMA News TV
Best Lifestyle Show Host – Solenn Heussaff; Rhian Ramos, Taste Buddies, GMA News TV
Best Talent Search Program – ASOP, UNTV 37
Best Talent Search Program Host – Luis Manzano; Toni Gonzaga, The Voice Teens, ABS-CBN
Special Awards:
Ading Fernando Lifetime Achievement Award – Vic Sotto
Excellence in Broadcasting – Martin Andanar
Longest Running Daytime Drama Anthology – Maynila, GMA-7
German Moreno Power Tandem – Joshua Garcia and Julia Barretto; Sanya Lopez and Rocco Nacino
Best Male Celebrity Face of the Night – Robi Domingo
Best Female Celebrity Face of the Night – Ali Forbes